On This Day

October 17th
1998
Pressure mounts on Tait
Goalmouth action from Griffin Park as Brentford went top of the league with a comfortable 3-1 win over a disapponting Pools. Tommy Miller's second goal for the club was scant consolation as Pools slipped to a fifth defeat in eight games.
YearEvent 
2015Magnus Okuonghae joined Pools on loan from Luton Town. One month 
2015Jason Banton made his first team debut in a League Two match against Dagenham & Redbridge[view]
2015Trevor Carson made his first team debut in a League Two match against Dagenham & Redbridge[view]
2015Magnus Okuonghae made his first team debut in a League Two match against Dagenham & Redbridge[view]
2015Luke Hendrie made his first team debut in a League Two match against Dagenham & Redbridge[view]
2006Phil Turnbull made his final first team appearance in a Johnstones Paint Trophy match against Rotherham United[view]
2006Gavin Strachan made his final first team appearance in a Johnstones Paint Trophy match against Rotherham United[view]
2006Phil Turnbull made his competitive first team debut in a Johnstones Paint Trophy match against Rotherham United[view]
1994Keith Houchen appointed Player/coach 
1993Christian Selby was born in Stockton-on-Tees 
1992Paul Proudlock made his final first team appearance in a Div Two match against Swansea City[view]
1978Keith Guy made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Scunthorpe United[view]
1966John Beresford made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Newport County[view]
1964Mike Scott made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Newport County[view]
1962Mick Whitfield was born in Sunderland 
1953George Luke made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Grimsby Town[view]
1941Les Green was born in Atherstone 
1919Les Owens was born in Sunderland 
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2015League TwoDagenham & Redbridge (A)W1-0Paynter
1n/an/a 2009League OneSwindon Town (A)W2-0Brown, Monkhouse
7#000000#DA70D6 2006Johnstones Paint TrophyROTHERHAM UNITED (H)W3-1Bullock, Foley, Humphreys
1n/an/a 1998Div ThreeBrentford (A)L1-3Miller
7#000000#DA70D6 1995Auto Windscreens ShieldCrewe Alexandra (A)L0-8 
1n/an/a 1992Div TwoSWANSEA CITY (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1989Div FourTorquay United (A)L3-4Allon 2, Hutchison
1n/an/a 1987Div FourTORQUAY UNITED (H)D0-0 
1n/an/a 1981Div FourSheffield United (A)D1-1Bird
1n/an/a 1978Div FourSCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)D1-1Lawrence
1n/an/a 1970Div FourCOLCHESTER UNITED (H)L1-2Sharkey
1n/an/a 1966Div FourNewport County (A)W2-0Phythian, Sheridan
1n/an/a 1964Div FourNewport County (A)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1959Div FourRochdale (A)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1953Div Three (N)GRIMSBY TOWN (H)W3-0Stamper, Wildon 2
1n/an/a 1936Div Three (N)OLDHAM ATHLETIC (H)W1-0English
1n/an/a 1931Div Three (N)WREXHAM (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1925Div Three (N)BARROW (H)W2-0Wensley, Best
2#000000#6495ED 1908FA CupSouth Bank (A)D2-2Edgley 2