2002/03 Season

select
TeamPHWHDHLHFHAAWADALAFAAPtsGDFormLast 8
123372201Rushden & Diamondspromoted4616524819810525288726.0007.4..................
0372202Hartlepool Unitedpromoted461652492188722308520.0004.9..................
119372203Wrexhampromoted4612744826118436248434.00010.0..................
17372204AFC Bournemouthpromoted4614723818671022307412.0006.5..................
89372205Scunthorpe United461184402087828297219.0006.4..................
55372206Lincoln City46109429188781719709.0004.7..................
25372207Bury46887252610853230701.0005.7..................
75372208Oxford United469772620105831276910.0005.3..................
107372209Torquay United46911341317793040660.0002.9..................
1203722010York City46119334246611182966-1.0001.3..................
1223722011Kidderminster Harriers468873033878323063-1.0002.7..................
263722012Cambridge United46107638256611294561-3.0002.3..................
513722013Hull City469104341957112434595.0004.5..................
383722014Darlington46810536274811223254-1.0003.9..................
163722015Boston United46116634224712213454-1.0007.2..................
573722016Macclesfield Town4686929286611283554-6.0005.4..................
963722017Southend United461211029235216183654-12.0002.9..................
543722018Leyton Orient4696828245513233753-10.0003.1..................
853722019Rochdale46761030305108334052-7.0002.3..................
233722020Bristol Rovers4677925275810253051-7.0006.2..................
1053722021Swansea City4696828253713204049-17.0004.6..................
283722022Carlisle United46551326408510263849-26.0003.9..................
423722023Exeter Cityrelegated4677924314811263348-14.0006.1..................
943722024Shrewsbury Townrelegated46561234394811285341-30.0000.0..................

Select date range From
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
DateComp#Team  ScorersPosAtt
Jul 09#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Theole (A)AW12-0Watson 5, Henderson 3, Boyd 2, Clarke, Humphreys  
Jul 10#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Nootdorp (A)AW12-0Easter 6, Boyd 2, Stephenson, Arnison, Bass, Simms  
Jul 17#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Spennymoor United (A)AD0-0   
Jul 20#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Berwick Rangers (A)AW3-1Watson 2, Henderson  
Jul 23#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Seaham Red Star (A)AW2-1Boyd (p), Stephenson  
Jul 24#000000#CCCCCCFr0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (H)HL0-1   
Jul 27#000000#CCCCCCFr0 BRADFORD CITY (H)HL0-1   
Jul 29#000000#CCCCCCFr0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (H)HD1-1Easter 3334
Jul 31#000000#CCCCCCFr0 BARNSLEY (H)HW2-0Henderson, Robson 931
Aug 03#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Scarborough (A)AW2-1E Williams, Lee  
Aug 06#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Billingham Town (A)AW3-0Robson, Boyd, Richards  
Aug 10n/an/aFL311Carlisle United (A)AW3-1Tinkler 2, Humphreys110684
Aug 13n/an/aFL312BOSTON UNITED (H)HW2-0Watson 2(1p)14841
Aug 17n/an/aFL313MACCLESFIELD TOWN (H)HL0-2 34684
Aug 24n/an/aFL314Torquay United (A)AD1-1Humphreys32403
Aug 26n/an/aFL315HULL CITY (H)HW2-0E Williams, Watson24236
Aug 31n/an/aFL316Oxford United (A)AW1-0Watson14768
Sep 07n/an/aFL317Swansea City (A)AD2-2Tinkler, Watson23370
Sep 10#000000#3CB371WC4R1TRANMERE ROVERS (H)HL1-2E Williams 2778
Sep 14n/an/aFL318DARLINGTON (H)HW4-1E Williams 2, Humphreys, Tinkler16360
Sep 17n/an/aFL319LINCOLN CITY (H)HW2-1Boyd, E Williams14248
Sep 21n/an/aFL3110Bury (A)AD1-1Boyd13547
Sep 28n/an/aFL3111RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (H)HL1-2Boyd15502
Oct 05n/an/aFL3112Shrewsbury Town (A)AW1-0E Williams13142
Oct 13n/an/aFL3113Bournemouth (A)AL1-2E Williams15998
Oct 19n/an/aFL3114WREXHAM (H)HW4-3Tinkler 3, Richardson14506
Oct 22#000000#DA70D6LDV7R1Tranmere Rovers (A)AL0-5  3387
Oct 25n/an/aFL3115Southend United (A)AW1-0E Williams15168
Oct 29n/an/aFL3116BRISTOL ROVERS (H)HW2-0Arnison, E Williams13889
Nov 01n/an/aFL3117YORK CITY (H)HD0-0 15789
Nov 09n/an/aFL3118Exeter City (A)AW2-1Tinkler, Richardson12778
Nov 16#000000#6495EDFAC2R1Southend United (A)AD1-1Barron 4984
Nov 23n/an/aFL3119Leyton Orient (A)AW2-1E Williams 214009
Nov 26#000000#6495EDFAC2R1SOUTHEND UNITED (H)HL1-2Richardson 4080
Nov 30n/an/aFL3120KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (H)HW2-1Humphreys, Tinkler14296
Dec 14n/an/aFL3121Rochdale (A)AL0-4 13059
Dec 21n/an/aFL3122SCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)HD2-2McCombe (og), Henderson14089
Dec 26n/an/aFL3123Hull City (A)AL0-2 222319
Dec 28n/an/aFL3124CAMBRIDGE UNITED (H)HW3-0E Williams, Tinkler, Clarke (p)14805
Jan 01n/an/aFL3125CARLISLE UNITED (H)HW2-1Lee, E Williams15071
Jan 04n/an/aFL3126Boston United (A)AW1-0Clarke13081
Jan 18n/an/aFL3127OXFORD UNITED (H)HW3-1Humphreys, Richardson 215049
Jan 21n/an/aFL3128Macclesfield Town (A)AW1-0E Williams11576
Jan 25n/an/aFL3129Cambridge United (A)AD0-0 14543
Feb 01n/an/aFL3130TORQUAY UNITED (H)HW3-2Clarke 2, Richardson14975
Feb 08n/an/aFL3131EXETER CITY (H)HW2-1Humphreys, Boyd15058
Feb 15n/an/aFL3132York City (A)AD0-0 15953
Feb 22n/an/aFL3133SWANSEA CITY (H)HW4-0Humphreys 3, Widdrington14486
Mar 01n/an/aFL3134Darlington (A)AD2-2Boyd (p), Clarke15832
Mar 04n/an/aFL3135Lincoln City (A)AL0-3 13409
Mar 07n/an/aFL3136BURY (H)HD0-0 15734
Mar 15n/an/aFL3137SOUTHEND UNITED (H)HW2-1Humphreys 214868
Mar 18n/an/aFL3138Wrexham (A)AL0-2 14658
Mar 22n/an/aFL3139Bristol Rovers (A)AL0-1 16557
Mar 29n/an/aFL3140BOURNEMOUTH (H)HD0-0 15625
Apr 05n/an/aFL3141Kidderminster Harriers (A)AD2-2Clarke, E Williams12900
Apr 12n/an/aFL3142LEYTON ORIENT (H)HW4-1Tinkler 2(1p), Lee, Clarke14795
Apr 19n/an/aFL3143Scunthorpe United (A)AL0-4 25280
Apr 21n/an/aFL3144ROCHDALE (H)HD2-2Widdrington 225408
Apr 26n/an/aFL3145SHREWSBURY TOWN (H)HW3-0E Williams, Tinkler, Henderson25384
May 03n/an/aFL3146Rushden & Diamonds (A)AD1-1Westwood26291
FL3 = Nationwide Football League Division Three
FAC = FA Cup
WC = Worthington Cup
LDV = LDV Vans Trophy
Fr = Friendly
NoNameStartsSubsGoals Unused90 minsMinutesMins/GameMins/Goal Yellow CardsRed Cards
flag flag0012Paul Arnison12111 198119051.71190 20
flag flag0014Micky Barron4501 241384685.53846 71
flag flag00429Brian Barry-Murphy900 1981090.0-- 00
flag flag00118Jon Bass320 5230260.4-- 10
flag flag00116Adam Boyd13125 95130652.2261 00
flag flag00111Darrell Clarke4707 136409987.2585 70
flag flag00319Jermaine Easter090 8012113.4-- 00
flag flag00114Kevin Henderson6262 10387127.2435 20
flag flag0018Ritchie Humphreys49011 148439589.7399 30
flag flag00128Steven Istead070 3013218.9-- 10
flag flag0015Graeme Lee4802 048432090.02160 110
flag flag00127Colin McKenzie100 019090.0-- 00
flag flag00121Jim Provett100 4919090.0-- 00
flag flag00126Marcus Richardson2246 411185271.2308 20
flag flag0013Mark Robinson3900 134344788.4-- 10
flag flag00125Matty Robson100 419090.0-- 00
flag flag00120James Sharp100 719090.0-- 00
flag flag00522Gordon Simms110 019246.0-- 00
flag flag00112Paul Smith1790 59156460.2-- 00
flag flag00123Antony Sweeney320 11223947.8-- 00
flag flag0017Mark Tinkler48013 046431689.9332 90
flag flag00110Gordon Watson1255 24102660.4205 20
flag flag0016Chris Westwood4901 049441090.04410 30
flag flag00115Tommy Widdrington2773 1122247072.6823 30
flag flag0031Anthony Williams4900 149441090.0-- 10
flag flag0039Eifion Williams47116 022385280.3240 60
 01020304050607080910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
 WWLDWWDWWDLWLWWWDWWWLDLWWWWWDWWDWDLDWLLDDWLDWD
Anthony Williams                                              
Micky Barron                                              
Chris Westwood                                             1
Graeme Lee                        1                1    
Mark Robinson                                              
Darrell Clarke                       1 1   2   1      11    
Antony Sweeney                                              
Mark Tinkler2     11     3   1 1   1                 2  1 
Ritchie Humphreys1  1   1           1      1   1 3   2         
Gordon Watson 2  111                                       
Eifion Williams    1  21  11 11  2    11  1            1   1 
Paul Arnison               1                              
Jermaine Easter                                              
Kevin Henderson                     1                      1 
Jon Bass                                              
Jim Provett                                              
Paul Smith                                              
Tommy Widdrington                                1          2  
Adam Boyd        111                   1  1            
Matty Robson                                              
Gordon Simms                                              
James Sharp                                              
Marcus Richardson             1   1        2  1                
Steven Istead                                              
Brian Barry-Murphy                                              

KEY Started (GK) Started Substitute Unused Sub Subbed2Goals Yellow card Red card Did not featureLOut on Loan

Season Progress for Hartlepool United

03 May 2003
1-1 vs Rushden (A)
2nd 26 April 2003
3-0 vs Shrewsbury (H)
2nd 21 April 2003
2-2 vs Rochdale (H)
2nd 19 April 2003
0-4 vs Scunthorpe (A)
2nd 12 April 2003
4-1 vs Leyton Orient (H)
1st 05 April 2003
2-2 vs Kidderminster (A)
1st 29 March 2003
0-0 vs Bournemouth (H)
1st 22 March 2003
0-1 vs Bristol Rovers (A)
1st 18 March 2003
0-2 vs Wrexham (A)
1st 15 March 2003
2-1 vs Southend (H)
1st 07 March 2003
0-0 vs Bury (H)
1st 04 March 2003
0-3 vs Lincoln (A)
1st 01 March 2003
2-2 vs Darlington (A)
1st 22 February 2003
4-0 vs Swansea (H)
1st 15 February 2003
0-0 vs York (A)
1st 08 February 2003
2-1 vs Exeter (H)
1st 01 February 2003
3-2 vs Torquay (H)
1st 25 January 2003
0-0 vs Cambridge (A)
1st 21 January 2003
1-0 vs Macclesfield (A)
1st 18 January 2003
3-1 vs Oxford (H)
1st 04 January 2003
1-0 vs Boston (A)
1st 01 January 2003
2-1 vs Carlisle (H)
1st 28 December 2002
3-0 vs Cambridge (H)
1st 26 December 2002
0-2 vs Hull (A)
2nd 21 December 2002
2-2 vs Scunthorpe (H)
1st 14 December 2002
0-4 vs Rochdale (A)
1st 30 November 2002
2-1 vs Kidderminster (H)
1st 23 November 2002
2-1 vs Leyton Orient (A)
1st 09 November 2002
2-1 vs Exeter (A)
1st 01 November 2002
0-0 vs York (H)
1st 29 October 2002
2-0 vs Bristol Rovers (H)
1st 25 October 2002
1-0 vs Southend (A)
1st 19 October 2002
4-3 vs Wrexham (H)
1st 13 October 2002
1-2 vs Bournemouth (A)
1st 05 October 2002
1-0 vs Shrewsbury (A)
1st 28 September 2002
1-2 vs Rushden (H)
1st 21 September 2002
1-1 vs Bury (A)
1st 17 September 2002
2-1 vs Lincoln (H)
1st 14 September 2002
4-1 vs Darlington (H)
1st 07 September 2002
2-2 vs Swansea (A)
2nd 31 August 2002
1-0 vs Oxford (A)
1st 26 August 2002
2-0 vs Hull (H)
2nd 24 August 2002
1-1 vs Torquay (A)
3rd 17 August 2002
0-2 vs Macclesfield (H)
3rd 13 August 2002
2-0 vs Boston (H)
1st 10 August 2002
3-1 vs Carlisle (A)
1st 03 May 2003
1-1 vs Rushden (A)
2nd 26 April 2003
3-0 vs Shrewsbury (H)
2nd 21 April 2003
2-2 vs Rochdale (H)
2nd 19 April 2003
0-4 vs Scunthorpe (A)
2nd 12 April 2003
4-1 vs Leyton Orient (H)
1st 05 April 2003
2-2 vs Kidderminster (A)
1st 29 March 2003
0-0 vs Bournemouth (H)
1st 22 March 2003
0-1 vs Bristol Rovers (A)
1st 18 March 2003
0-2 vs Wrexham (A)
1st 15 March 2003
2-1 vs Southend (H)
1st 07 March 2003
0-0 vs Bury (H)
1st 04 March 2003
0-3 vs Lincoln (A)
1st 01 March 2003
2-2 vs Darlington (A)
1st 22 February 2003
4-0 vs Swansea (H)
1st 15 February 2003
0-0 vs York (A)
1st 08 February 2003
2-1 vs Exeter (H)
1st 01 February 2003
3-2 vs Torquay (H)
1st 25 January 2003
0-0 vs Cambridge (A)
1st 21 January 2003
1-0 vs Macclesfield (A)
1st 18 January 2003
3-1 vs Oxford (H)
1st 04 January 2003
1-0 vs Boston (A)
1st 01 January 2003
2-1 vs Carlisle (H)
1st 28 December 2002
3-0 vs Cambridge (H)
1st 26 December 2002
0-2 vs Hull (A)
2nd 21 December 2002
2-2 vs Scunthorpe (H)
1st 14 December 2002
0-4 vs Rochdale (A)
1st 30 November 2002
2-1 vs Kidderminster (H)
1st 23 November 2002
2-1 vs Leyton Orient (A)
1st 09 November 2002
2-1 vs Exeter (A)
1st 01 November 2002
0-0 vs York (H)
1st 29 October 2002
2-0 vs Bristol Rovers (H)
1st 25 October 2002
1-0 vs Southend (A)
1st 19 October 2002
4-3 vs Wrexham (H)
1st 13 October 2002
1-2 vs Bournemouth (A)
1st 05 October 2002
1-0 vs Shrewsbury (A)
1st 28 September 2002
1-2 vs Rushden (H)
1st 21 September 2002
1-1 vs Bury (A)
1st 17 September 2002
2-1 vs Lincoln (H)
1st 14 September 2002
4-1 vs Darlington (H)
1st 07 September 2002
2-2 vs Swansea (A)
2nd 31 August 2002
1-0 vs Oxford (A)
1st 26 August 2002
2-0 vs Hull (H)
2nd 24 August 2002
1-1 vs Torquay (A)
3rd 17 August 2002
0-2 vs Macclesfield (H)
3rd 13 August 2002
2-0 vs Boston (H)
1st 10 August 2002
3-1 vs Carlisle (A)
1st
Choose another team:
select

Table

  PWDLFAPts
No records to display.

Reserve Team Players

NameStartsSubsUnusedGoals
Data pager
Data pager
Page 1 of 4
 Item 1 to 10 of 39
flag flag001 Andy Appleby02204014000
flag flag001 Paul Arnison13001010781107800
flag flag001 Jon Bass17001715300--00
flag flag000 Marc Batey4073351135100
flag flag000 Sean Blakey1001900--00
flag flag001 Adam Boyd8006645512900
flag flag000 Andy Brabbs1001900--00
flag flag001 John Brackstone1102109750--00
flag flag000 John Cogger001000--00
flag flag001 Darren Craddock20821800--00

Reserve Team Results

DateComp#Team  Scorers
Aug 12#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Durham City (A)AW2-0Easter 2   
Aug 21n/an/aRL1011LINCOLN CITY (H)HW2-1Boyd (p), Henderson   
Aug 29#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Leeds United (A)AL0-3    
Sep 04n/an/aRL1012DARLINGTON (H)HD3-3Sharp, Easter, Robson   
Sep 11n/an/aRL1013HULL CITY (H)HD2-2Sweeney 2   
Sep 18n/an/aRL1014Grimsby Town (A)AL0-1    
Oct 02n/an/aRL1015SCARBOROUGH (H)HW4-1Henderson, Sweeney, Richardson, Easter   
Oct 08#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Sunderland (A)AL1-4Arnison (p)   
Oct 16n/an/aRL1016Notts County (A)AW1-0Richardson   
Oct 30n/an/aRL1017MANSFIELD TOWN (H)HD1-1Boyd   
Nov 27n/an/aRL1018YORK CITY (H)HW4-0Boyd 2(1p), Henderson, Easter   
Dec 04n/an/aRL1019Scunthorpe United (A)AW4-0Henderson 2, Boyd, Easter   
Jan 16#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Blackburn Rovers (A)AW4-3o.g. (og), Henderson 2, Easter   
Jan 29n/an/aRL10110Darlington (A)AW4-2Easter, Watson 2, Arnison   
Feb 12n/an/aRL10111Boston United (A)AL2-3Henderson 2   
Feb 19n/an/aRL10112Scarborough (A)AL0-2    
Feb 24#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Newcastle United (A)AL1-2Henderson   
Feb 26n/an/aRL10113Mansfield Town (A)AW8-0Easter 2, Sweeney 2, Robson, Manson, Istead, Appleby   
Mar 05n/an/aRL10114Lincoln City (A)AL2-3Watson, Easter   
Mar 12n/an/aRL10115NOTTS COUNTY (H)HW1-0Easter   
Mar 26n/an/aRL10116BOSTON UNITED (H)HW1-0Watson   
Apr 02n/an/aRL10117York City (A)AW2-0Flockett, Batey   
Apr 09n/an/aRL10118GRIMSBY TOWN (H)HL0-2    
Apr 16n/an/aRL10119SCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)HW1-0Kendrick   
Apr 23n/an/aRL10120Hull City (A)AD0-0    
RL = Reserve League
Fr = Friendly

Table

  PWDLFAPts
No records to display.

Youth Team Players

NameStartsSubsUnusedGoals
Data pager
Data pager
Page 1 of 4
 Item 1 to 10 of 31
flag flag001 Andy Appleby18011171605626700
flag flag000 Marc Batey2600262340546800
flag flag000 Sean Blakey1001900--00
flag flag000 Andy Brabbs1001900--00
flag flag001 John Brackstone1911181736357800
flag flag001 Darren Craddock30002926682133401
flag flag000 Kevin Duncan160161514530--00
flag flag000 Stephen Flockett24122321951021900
flag flag001 David Foley2152210121000
flag flag000 Daniel Fox1101878690--10

Youth Team Results

DateComp#Team  Scorers
Aug 16n/an/aYL2011Lincoln City (A)AW3-1Batey, Istead 2   
Aug 24n/an/aYL2012YORK CITY (H)HD3-3Brackstone, Peachey, McKenzie   
Sep 05#000000#CCCCCCFr0 Durham County (A)AW8-1Batey 2(2p), Manson, McKenzie 2, Craddock, Richards, Gilligan   
Sep 14#000000#3CB371YLC202GR1Carlisle United (A)AD1-1Flockett   
Sep 21#000000#3CB371YLC202GR2SCARBOROUGH (H)HW3-0Flockett 2, o.g. (og)   
Sep 29n/an/aYL2013Darlington (A)AW2-1Manson, Batey (p)   
Oct 05n/an/aYL2014Scunthorpe United (A)AD1-1Brackstone   
Oct 12n/an/aYL201 SCARBOROUGH (H)HW4-0Maidens, Manson 3   
Oct 19n/an/aYL2015Bradford City (A)AL2-6Manson 2   
Oct 21#000000#6495EDFAYC203R1Chester-le-Street Town (A)AW2-1Brackstone (p), Appleby   
Oct 25#000000#FFA07ADCC102R1Birtley Town (A)AL0-2    
Nov 02n/an/aYL2016HALIFAX TOWN (H)HD2-2Flockett, Batey (p)   
Nov 06#000000#6495EDFAYC203R2Port Vale (A)AL3-4Gilligan, Robson, Maidens   
Nov 12#000000#3CB371YLC202R1GRIMSBY TOWN (H)HW3-1Manson 2, Flockett   
Nov 23n/an/aYL2017SCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)HL0-6    
Nov 30n/an/aYL2018BRADFORD CITY (H)HW2-1Flockett, Appleby   
Dec 07n/an/aYL2019GRIMSBY TOWN (H)HW1-0Manson   
Dec 14n/an/aYL20110Halifax Town (A)AD3-3Robson, McKenzie, o.g. (og)   
Dec 21n/an/aYL20111Grimsby Town (A)AW3-1Appleby 2, Foley   
Jan 04n/an/aYL20112Hull City (A)AW4-2McKenzie, Robson, Manson, Batey   
Jan 11n/an/aYL20113HULL CITY (H)HD2-2Batey (p), Appleby   
Jan 18n/an/aYL20114LINCOLN CITY (H)HW3-0o.g. (og), Flockett, Manson   
Jan 25n/an/aYL20115York City (A)AW2-0Manson, Craddock   
Feb 11#000000#3CB371YLC202QFPRESTON NORTH END (H)HL1-4Flockett   
Feb 15n/an/aYL20116DARLINGTON (H)HW4-1Flockett, Manson 2, Richards   
Feb 22n/an/aYL2011Hull City (A)AW3-2N Wilkinson, Flockett, McKenzie   
Mar 01n/an/aYL2012SCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)HW5-0Appleby, N Wilkinson, Manson 3   
Mar 08n/an/aYL2013TRANMERE ROVERS (H)HL0-1    
Mar 15n/an/aYL2014Shrewsbury Town (A)AL1-2N Wilkinson   
Mar 22n/an/aYL2015Port Vale (A)AL0-5    
Mar 29n/an/aYL2016Wigan Athletic (A)AD1-1Istead   
Apr 05n/an/aYL2017ROTHERHAM UNITED (H)HL1-2Maidens   
Apr 12n/an/aYL2018Preston North End (A)AL0-2    
Apr 19n/an/aYL2019MANSFIELD TOWN (H)HW4-0Craddock (p), Robson, Istead, Maidens   
DCC = Durham County Cup
YL = Youth League
YLC = Youth League Cup
FAYC = FA Youth Cup
Fr = Friendly