On This Day

April 10th
1982
Get stuck in
Phil Brown in action against Stockport County. Brown's second half strike earned a two-all draw in an entertaining match that left Pools without a home win in two months. Barrie Stimpson was the other somewhat unlikely scorer, with his first goal for the club.
YearEvent 
1999Graham Stokoe made his final first team appearance in a Div Three match against Chester[view]
1990Steve Berryman made his only first team appearance in a Div Four match against Cambridge United[view]
1984David Robinson made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Northampton Town[view]
1971Kevan Thompson made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against York City[view]
1970Andy McCluskey made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Crewe Alexandra[view]
1959John Watson was born in Dewsbury 
1950Billy Hughes made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Darlington[view]
1950Ken Sykes made his only first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Darlington[view]
1939Paddy Robbins made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Gateshead[view]
1937Walter Nobbs made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Hull City[view]
1931John Pearson was born in Gateshead 
1925Jack Lee made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against New Brighton[view]
1925Eddie Smith made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against New Brighton[view]
1925Jack Allen made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against New Brighton[view]
1915Jack Bennett made his final first team appearance in a NE League match against Newcastle United[view]
1891Frank Barson was born in Grimesthorpe 
1884Chuck Hewitt was born in Greatham 
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2010League OneWycombe Wanderers (A)L0-2 
1n/an/a 2004Div TwoBOURNEMOUTH (H)W2-1Boyd 2
1n/an/a 1999Div ThreeCHESTER CITY (H)W2-0Freestone, Jones
1n/an/a 1993Div TwoHull City (A)L2-3Ellison, Southall
1n/an/a 1990Div FourCambridge United (A)L1-2Smith
1n/an/a 1984Div FourNorthampton Town (A)D1-1Staff
1n/an/a 1982Div FourSTOCKPORT COUNTY (H)D2-2Stimpson, Brown
1n/an/a 1976Div FourWATFORD (H)W2-1Endean, Moore
1n/an/a 1972Div FourSOUTHPORT (H)W1-0Young
1n/an/a 1971Div FourYork City (A)L0-4 
1n/an/a 1970Div FourCrewe Alexandra (A)L0-3 
1n/an/a 1965Div FourBRADFORD PARK AVENUE (H)W2-0Wright, Bradley
1n/an/a 1954Div Three (N)BARROW (H)D2-2Thompson, Johnson
1n/an/a 1950Div Three (N)Darlington (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1948Div Three (N)ROCHDALE (H)W4-1Donaldson 2, Richardson 2
1n/an/a 1939Div Three (N)Gateshead (A)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1937Div Three (N)HULL CITY (H)D2-2Annables og, English
1n/an/a 1936Div Three (N)ROTHERHAM UNITED (H)W5-1Park, Thompson 2(1p), Wigham, Bonass
1n/an/a 1926Div Three (N)Lincoln City (A)L1-2Wensley
1n/an/a 1925Div Three (N)New Brighton (A)L0-2 
9n/an/a 1915NE LeagueNewcastle United Reserves (A)L0-4 
9n/an/a 1914NE LeagueGateshead Town (A)L1-2Hibbert(p)
9n/an/a 1909NE LeagueSouth Shields Adelaide (A)D1-1Hand