On This Day

September 3rd
1949
Back home
Hartlepool-born half back Frank Stamper played for Colchester United while stationed in Essex with the army. On returning to his native north-east, Stamper signed for Pools and made his debut on this day in 1949. He would be a fixture in the side for most of the next decade, playing a full part in the successful years under Fred Westgarth.
YearEvent 
2016Bradley Fewster made his first team debut in a League Two match against Stevenage[view]
2011Stephen Wright made his first team debut in a League One match against Exeter City[view]
2005Carl Jones made his competitive first team debut in a League One match against Yeovil Town[view]
1994Jonathan Wright was born in Shotley Bridge 
1993Scott Harrison was born in Middlesbrough 
1986Carl Jones was born in Sunderland 
1977Lawrence Davies was born in Abergavenny 
1966John McGovern signed pro contract. Apprentice terms 
1955Bill Healey made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Mansfield Town[view]
1949Frank Stamper made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Bradford City[view]
1938Fred Lealman made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Crewe Alexandra[view]
1932Ralph Makepeace made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Wrexham[view]
1921Bill Gregson made his only first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Wrexham[view]
1910George Featherstone made his first team debut in a NE League match against Jarrow[view]
1910Tot Hedley made his first team debut in a NE League match against Jarrow[view]
1910Jimmy Gorman made his first team debut in a NE League match against Jarrow[view]
1910Micky Griffin made his first team debut in a NE League match against Jarrow[view]
1910Jimmy Stokoe made his first team debut in a NE League match against Jarrow[view]
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2016League TwoStevenage (A)L1-6Thomas
7#000000#DA70D6 2013Johnstones Paint TrophyBRADFORD CITY (H)W5-0James, Franks, Burgess, Compton(p), Rodney
1n/an/a 2011League OneEXETER CITY (H)W2-0Liddle, Luscombe
1n/an/a 2005League OneYEOVIL TOWN (H)L0-1 
4#000000#3CB371 1996Coca-Cola CupLincoln City (A)L2-3Allon, Beech
1n/an/a 1994Div ThreeCHESTERFIELD (H)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1991Div ThreeBRENTFORD (H)W1-0Gabbiadini
1n/an/a 1988Div FourDARLINGTON (H)W2-1Toman, Smith
1n/an/a 1983Div FourALDERSHOT (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1977Div FourSCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)W1-0Malone
4#000000#3CB371 1969League CupDERBY COUNTY (H)L1-3Bell
1n/an/a 1962Div FourDARLINGTON (H)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1960Div FourCrystal Palace (A)D2-2MacGregor, Folland
1n/an/a 1955Div Three (N)MANSFIELD TOWN (H)W4-2Smith 3, Luke
1n/an/a 1951Div Three (N)GATESHEAD (H)W1-0Wildon
1n/an/a 1949Div Three (N)Bradford City (A)W3-1Newton, McCready, Owens(p)
1n/an/a 1938Div Three (N)CREWE ALEXANDRA (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1932Div Three (N)WREXHAM (H)W3-1Dixon, Hewitt 2
1n/an/a 1927Div Three (N)DONCASTER ROVERS (H)W1-0George W Richardson
1n/an/a 1921Div Three (N)WREXHAM (H)L0-1 
9n/an/a 1910NE LeagueJARROW (H)L0-3