Home
Seasons
Players
Managers
Opponents
Stats
On This Day
Search
HUWFC
log in
On This Day
September 4th
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events on this Day
Matches on this Day
Year
Event
2004
Andy Appleby
made his competitive first team debut in a League One match against Barnsley
[view]
1998
Martin Pemberton
made his final first team appearance in a Div Three match against Halifax Town
[view]
1998
Nicky Evans
made his only first team appearance in a Div Three match against Halifax Town
[view]
1995
Mark Kitching
was born in Guisborough
1982
Fabian Yantorno
was born in Montevideo
1976
John Harley
made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Bournemouth
[view]
1971
Chris Freestone
was born in Nottingham
1963
Ken Cunningham
made his final first team appearance in a League Cup match against Lincoln City
[view]
1946
Bill Russell
made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Gateshead
[view]
1942
Willie McPheat
was born in Caldercruix
1937
Eddie Embleton
made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Hull City
[view]
1909
Benny Thompson
made his first team debut in a NE League match against Hebburn Argyle
[view]
1909
Bobbie Billam
made his first team debut in a NE League match against Hebburn Argyle
[view]
Year
Competition
Team
Scorers
1
n/a
n/a
2021
League Two
Tranmere Rovers (A)
L
0-1
21
n/a
n/a
2018
Vanarama National League
BARROW (H)
D
0-0
1
n/a
n/a
2010
League One
Milton Keynes Dons (A)
L
0-1
1
n/a
n/a
2009
League One
Oldham Athletic (A)
W
3-0
Brown, McSweeney, Behan
7
#000000
#DA70D6
2007
Johnstones Paint Trophy
Chesterfield (A)
W
3-1
Foley, Brown 2
1
n/a
n/a
2004
League One
BARNSLEY (H)
D
1-1
Boyd
1
n/a
n/a
1999
Div Three
SOUTHEND UNITED (H)
L
1-2
Stephenson
1
n/a
n/a
1998
Div Three
Halifax Town (A)
L
1-2
Beech
1
n/a
n/a
1993
Div Two
Exeter City (A)
L
1-2
Southall
4
#000000
#3CB371
1985
Milk Cup
DERBY COUNTY (H)
W
2-0
Linighan, Hogan
1
n/a
n/a
1982
Div Four
Peterborough United (A)
L
1-2
Stimpson
1
n/a
n/a
1976
Div Four
BOURNEMOUTH (H)
L
0-1
1
n/a
n/a
1971
Div Four
Brentford (A)
L
0-6
1
n/a
n/a
1967
Div Four
ROCHDALE (H)
D
1-1
McGovern
1
n/a
n/a
1965
Div Four
BRADFORD (PARK AVENUE) (H)
L
2-3
Thompson, Phythian
4
#000000
#3CB371
1963
League Cup
Lincoln City (A)
L
2-3
Johnson, Hinchliffe
1
n/a
n/a
1961
Div Four
STOCKPORT COUNTY (H)
D
2-2
Folland, Godbold
1
n/a
n/a
1957
Div Three (N)
Darlington (A)
W
3-1
Thompson 2, Newton (p)
1
n/a
n/a
1956
Div Three (N)
Southport (A)
W
6-1
Robinson 2, Johnson 4
1
n/a
n/a
1954
Div Three (N)
CHESTER (H)
W
3-1
Wildon, McGuigan, Harden
1
n/a
n/a
1948
Div Three (N)
CHESTER (H)
W
2-1
Hooper (p), Hawkins
1
n/a
n/a
1946
Div Three (N)
Gateshead (A)
W
1-0
Price
1
n/a
n/a
1937
Div Three (N)
HULL CITY (H)
D
2-2
Wigham 2
1
n/a
n/a
1935
Div Three (N)
OLDHAM ATHLETIC (H)
L
0-1
1
n/a
n/a
1926
Div Three (N)
HALIFAX TOWN (H)
L
0-1
9
n/a
n/a
1920
NE League
DURHAM CITY (H)
W
1-0
Hewitt
9
n/a
n/a
1909
NE League
Hebburn Argyle (A)
L
0-1