On This Day

February 4th
1957
Westgarth passes away
Fred Westgarth, Pools' longest serving manager, died at the age of 69. Westgarth had been struggling with illness for over a year, but his condition had worsened in the previous month, and he was not present when his great side played their most famous match against Manchester United.
YearEvent 
2017Louis Rooney made his first team debut in a League Two match against Yeovil Town[view]
2017Andrew Nelson made his first team debut in a League Two match against Yeovil Town[view]
2005Jon Daly transferred to Pools from Stockport County 
1995Jason Ainsley made his final first team appearance in a Div Three match against Rochdale[view]
1995Phil Gilchrist made his final first team appearance in a Div Three match against Rochdale[view]
1992Paul Thompson made his first team debut in a Autoglass Trophy match against Stockport County[view]
1991Lee Mason was born in North Shields 
1991Jake Kean was born in Derby 
1990Joe Tait was born 
1983Declan O'Hara was born 
1961Johnny Dixon made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Crewe Alexandra[view]
1961Doug Cooper made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Crewe Alexandra[view]
1961Barry Parkes made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Crewe Alexandra[view]
1959Martin Hodge was born in Southport 
1957Fred Westgarth died 
1953Alan Shoulder was born in Bishop Auckland 
1939Richard Woffinden made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Rochdale[view]
1933Syd Tremain made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Stockport County[view]
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2017League TwoYEOVIL TOWN (H)D1-1Amond
1n/an/a 2006League OneRotherham United (A)D0-0 
1n/an/a 1995Div ThreeRochdale (A)L0-1 
7#000000#DA70D6 1992Autoglass TrophyStockport County (A)L0-3 
1n/an/a 1989Div FourYORK CITY (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1969Div ThreeSwindon Town (A)D1-1Thompson
1n/an/a 1967Div FourExeter City (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1961Div FourCREWE ALEXANDRA (H)L1-2Godbold
1n/an/a 1956Div Three (N)BRADFORD CITY (H)W1-0Rayment
1n/an/a 1950Div Three (N)Stockport County (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1939Div Three (N)Rochdale (A)W4-3Robbins 2, Wigham, McGarry
1n/an/a 1933Div Three (N)STOCKPORT COUNTY (H)D1-1Thayne(p)
1n/an/a 1931Div Three (N)York City (A)L2-4J Mordue, Simmons
1n/an/a 1928Div Three (N)CREWE ALEXANDRA (H)W4-3Boland, B Mordue, J Young, Robinson
1n/an/a 1922Div Three (N)Chesterfield (A)L1-2Robertson
102#000000#FFA07A 1911Durham County CupBishop Auckland (A)W3-1Griffin, Stokoe 2