On This Day

April 11th
2004
Bright future for Cup winners
Pools youngsters celebrate winning the U19 competition at Dallas Cup XXV. The team that beat Metrostars in the final of this prestigious youth tournament featured several players who would play for the first team, including John Brackstone, David Foley, Michael Maidens and the Turnbull brothers.
YearEvent 
2012Nathan Buddle offered pro contract 
2012Lewis Hawkins offered pro contract 
2012Darren Holden offered pro contract 
2012Josh Rowbotham offered pro contract 
2012Greg Rutherford offered pro contract 
2012Chris Dodds released 
2012Dominic Marshall released 
2012Liam Mooney released 
2012Steven Snaith released 
2012Callum Wilson released 
2006James Brown made his competitive first team debut in a League One match against Colchester United[view]
1998Richard Lucas made his final first team appearance in a Div Three match against Hull City[view]
1992Steven Jones made his first team debut in a Div Three match against Stoke City[view]
1981David Howard made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Halifax Town[view]
1980Dave Evans made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Tranmere Rovers[view]
1980Dave Norton made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Tranmere Rovers[view]
1980Frank Pimblett made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Tranmere Rovers[view]
1978Eric McMordie made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Northampton Town[view]
1974Tony Caig was born in Cleator Moor 
1967Joe Livingstone made his final first team appearance in a Div Four match against Halifax Town[view]
1956Tony McAndrew was born in Glasgow 
1953John Pearson made his only first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against York City[view]
1925Potter Smith made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Doncaster Rovers[view]
1914R Miller made his first team debut in a NE League match against North Shields[view]
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2015League TwoYork City (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 2009League OneCrewe Alexandra (A)D0-0 
1n/an/a 2006League OneColchester United (A)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1998Div ThreeHull City (A)L1-2Midgley
1n/an/a 1992Div ThreeSTOKE CITY (H)D1-1Olsson
1n/an/a 1989Div FourSCARBOROUGH (H)W3-1Allon, Baker(p), Dalton
1n/an/a 1987Div FourTorquay United (A)W1-0Shoulder(p)
1n/an/a 1981Div FourHALIFAX TOWN (H)W3-0Hogan, Houchen, Lawrence
1n/an/a 1980Div FourTranmere Rovers (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1978Div FourNORTHAMPTON TOWN (H)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1969Div ThreeNORTHAMPTON TOWN (H)W3-0Thompson, Bell, Drysdale
1n/an/a 1967Div FourHalifax Town (A)L1-2Broadbent
1n/an/a 1966Div FourStockport County (A)W2-1Thompson, Mulvaney
1n/an/a 1964Div FourBradford Park Avenue (A)L1-3McLean
1n/an/a 1959Div FourCarlisle United (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1955Div Three (N)CHESTERFIELD (H)W2-0Linacre, Newton(p)
1n/an/a 1953Div Three (N)York City (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1952Div Three (N)Oldham Athletic (A)L2-5Willetts(p), McClure
1n/an/a 1936Div Three (N)New Brighton (A)D0-0 
1n/an/a 1931Div Three (N)Rotherham United (A)D1-1Pedwell
1n/an/a 1925Div Three (N)DONCASTER ROVERS (H)D2-2Richardson, Carr
9n/an/a 1914NE LeagueNORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC (H)W6-2McGill 2, Wigham, Hibbert(p), Lowe 2
16#000000#33FFCC 1910West Hartlepool CC MedalWEST HARTLEPOOL (H)W2-0Billam, Fletcher