On This Day

April 12th
1963
New man in charge
Pools filled the gap left by the departiing Allenby Chilton by appointing Sunderland coach Bobby Gurney as manager. Gurney, Sunderland's all-time leading goalscorer, had previously had spells in charge of Peterborough United and Darlington
YearEvent 
2014Josh Nearney offered pro contract 
2014Connor Oliver made his first team debut in a League Two match against Chesterfield[view]
2008Gary Forbes released 
2008Matty Horner released 
2008Callum Proudlock released 
2008Craig Ruddy released 
2008Craig Gott released 
2008Chris Trevena released 
2008Joe Race released 
2008Nick Scott released 
2008Robbie Elliott made his final first team appearance in a League One match against Millwall[view]
2005Andy Hetherington offered apprenticeship 
2005Sean Wood offered apprenticeship 
2005Kyle Anderson offered apprenticeship 
2005Martin Young offered apprenticeship 
1997Mark Cooper made his final first team appearance in a Div Three match against Cambridge United[view]
1979John Watson made his first team debut in a Div Four match against Barnsley[view]
1965Neil Aspin was born in Gateshead 
1963Bob Gurney appointed Manager. Had been trainer at Sunderland 
1958Joe Rayment made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Bradford City[view]
1954Billy Burnett made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Carlisle United[view]
1952Eddie Prudham was born in Felling 
1947Ken Wilkinson made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Stockport County[view]
1919J Conner made his final first team appearance in a Northern Victory League match against Sunderland[view]
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2016League TwoNotts County (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 2014League TwoCHESTERFIELD (H)L1-2James
1n/an/a 2008League OneMILLWALL (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 2004Div TwoWrexham (A)W2-1Clarke, Danns
1n/an/a 2003Div ThreeLEYTON ORIENT (H)W4-1Tinkler 2(1p), Lee, Clarke
1n/an/a 1997Div ThreeCAMBRIDGE UNITED (H)L0-2 
1n/an/a 1993Div TwoFULHAM (H)L0-3 
1n/an/a 1986Div FourSOUTHEND UNITED (H)W3-2Little, Honour, Walker
1n/an/a 1982Div FourDarlington (A)L2-5Harding, Clarke
1n/an/a 1979Div FourBarnsley (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1975Div FourSHREWSBURY TOWN (H)D1-1McMahon
1n/an/a 1974Div FourDARLINGTON (H)L1-2Cattrell og
1n/an/a 1968Div FourYORK CITY (H)W1-0Cummings
1n/an/a 1963Div FourBARROW (H)D1-1Godbold
1n/an/a 1958Div Three (N)BRADFORD CITY (H)W2-0P Thompson 2
1n/an/a 1954Div Three (N)CARLISLE UNITED (H)D1-1Wildon
1n/an/a 1952Div Three (N)Wrexham (A)D0-0 
1n/an/a 1947Div Three (N)STOCKPORT COUNTY (H)W1-0Russell
1n/an/a 1930Div Three (N)STOCKPORT COUNTY (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1924Div Three (N)ROCHDALE (H)L1-2Morris
6n/an/a 1919Northern Victory LeagueSUNDERLAND (H)L0-2 
9n/an/a 1913NE LeagueNEWCASTLE UNITED A (H)W1-0Bennett
9n/an/a 1909NE LeagueWORKINGTON (H)W5-0F Tweddle 2, Edgley, Fletcher, Smith(p)