On This Day

April 2nd
1921
Cup final appearance
Action from the club's last North-Eastern League season as Pools took on Leadgate Park in the final of the Durham Senior Cup at Roker Park. A last minute equaliser from Cecil Hardy forced a replay at Feethams, which Leadgate won 2-1
YearEvent 
2011Armann Bjornsson made his final first team appearance in a League One match against Swindon Town[view]
2008Antony Sweeney signed new contract 
1983John Duncan appointed Manager 
1981Thomas Butler was born in Dublin 
1956Leo Harden made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Gateshead[view]
1935John Brown was born in Edinburgh 
1934James Odhams made his only first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Tranmere Rovers[view]
1929Tommy Harland made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Bradford City[view]
1927Colin Myers made his final first team appearance in a Div Three (N) match against Walsall[view]
1926John Craig made his first team debut in a Div Three (N) match against Ashington[view]
1920Walter Scott made his final first team appearance in a NE League match against Blyth Spartans[view]
1913Robert Brewis made his final first team appearance in a NE League match against Carlisle United[view]
1913James Scott made his final first team appearance in a NE League match against Carlisle United[view]
1910Dick Hegarty made his final first team appearance in a NE League match against Spennymoor United[view]
YearCompetitionTeam  Scorers
1n/an/a 2016League TwoMANSFIELD TOWN (H)W2-1Paynter 2(2p)
1n/an/a 2011League OneSwindon Town (A)D1-1Horwood
1n/an/a 2005League OneSWINDON TOWN (H)W3-0Porter, Butler, Humphreys
1n/an/a 1996Div ThreeScunthorpe United (A)L1-2Halliday
1n/an/a 1994Div TwoHuddersfield Town (A)D1-1West
1n/an/a 1988Div FourPETERBOROUGH UNITED (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1983Div FourBURY (H)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1977Div FourRochdale (A)W1-0Cunningham
1n/an/a 1960Div FourTORQUAY UNITED (H)W4-0McKenna 2, Smith, Clark
1n/an/a 1956Div Three (N)GATESHEAD (H)W3-1Harden, McGuigan, March og
1n/an/a 1955Div Three (N)WREXHAM (H)W3-0McGuigan, Linacre, Johnson
1n/an/a 1949Div Three (N)Wrexham (A)L0-1 
1n/an/a 1938Div Three (N)BRADFORD CITY (H)D1-1Proctor(p)
1n/an/a 1934Div Three (N)Tranmere Rovers (A)L2-3Hardy 2
1n/an/a 1932Div Three (N)YORK CITY (H)W7-2Hewitt 3, Dixon 3, Wigham
1n/an/a 1930Div Three (N)YORK CITY (H)W3-1Pape, Barson, Thompson
1n/an/a 1929Div Three (N)Bradford City (A)L1-4Dixon
1n/an/a 1927Div Three (N)WALSALL (H)D2-2Wensley 2
1n/an/a 1926Div Three (N)Ashington (A)L0-2 
9n/an/a 1920NE LeagueBlyth Spartans (A)D2-2Bratt, Toward
9n/an/a 1915NE LeagueGateshead Town (A)D1-1Butler
9n/an/a 1913NE LeagueCARLISLE UNITED (H)L1-2Humphreys
9n/an/a 1910NE LeagueSpennymoor United (A)D1-1Swift